Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

Select Disease or Pest By Scientific Name

Scientific Name

Common Name

Acleris gloverana

Western Blackheaded Budworm

Adelges cooleyi

Cooley Spruce Gall Adelgid

Adelges piceae

Balsam Woolly Adelgid

Adelges spp.

Adelgids

Arceuthobium spp.

Dwarf Mistletoes

Argyresthia cupressella

Cypress Tip Moth

Armillaria ostoyae

Armillaria Root Disease

Atropellis piniphila

Atropellis Canker

Botryosphaeria piceae

Botryosphaeria Canker of Spruce

Buprestis aurulenta

Golden Buprestid

Camarosporium strobilinum

Camarosporium Blight of True Fir

Caripeta divisata

Gray Spruce Looper

Carulaspis juniperi

Juniper Scale

Choristoneura spp.

Budworms

Chrysomyxa arctostaphyli

Spruce Broom Rusts

Chrysomyxa monesis

Coastal Spruce Cone Rusts

Chrysomyxa pirolata

Inland Spruce Cone Rusts

Coleophora laricella

Larch Casebearer

Coleosporium asterum

Western Pine - Aster Rust

Columnocystis abietina

Wound Parasites

Cronartium ribicola

White Pine Blister Rust

Cronartium spp.

Stem Rusts of Pine

Cryptorhynchus lapathi

Poplar-and-Willow Borer

Davisomycella ampla

Davisomycella Needle Blight

Delphinella spp.

Delphinella Needle Blight of True Firs

Dendroctonus ponderosa

Mountain Pine Beetle

Dendroctonus pseudotsuga

Douglas-fir Beetle

Dendroctonus rufipennis

Spruce Beetle

Diaporthe lokoyae

Phomopsis Canker of Douglas Fir

Dichomeris marginella

Juniper Webworm

Discocainia treleasei

Discocaninia Canker

Dryocoetes confusus

Western Balsam Bark Beetle

Echinodontium tinctorium

Brown Stringy Trunk Rot

Elatobium abietinum

Spruce Aphid

Elytroderma deformans

Elytroderma Needle Cast

Endocronartium harknessii

Western Gall Rust

Epinotia subviridis

Cypress Leaf Tier

Epipolaeum abietis

Black Mildew

Fomitopsis pinicola

Brown Crumbly Rot

Fusarium oxysporum

Fusarium Root Rot

Ganoderma applanatum

White Mottled Rot

Gnathotrichus sulcatus

Ambrosia Beetles

Herpotrichia juniperi

Brown Felt Blight

Heterobasidion annosum

Annosus Root Rot and Butt Rot

Hylobius warreni

Warren's Root-Collar Weevil

Hyphantria cunea

Fall Webworm

Hypodermella laricis

Larch Needle Blight

Inonotus tomentosus

Tomentosus Root Disease

Isthmiella crepidiformis

Isthmiella Needle Blight of Spruce

Isthmiella spp.

Isthmiella Needle Blight

Lambdina fiscellaria

Western Hemlock Looper

Leptocorus trivittatus

Boxelder Bug

Leptographium wageneri

Black Stain Root Disease

Leptomelanconium pinicola

Leptomelanconium Needle Blight of Pine

Leucoma salicis

Satin Moth

Leucostoma kunzei

Canker Diseases of Spruce

Lirula macrospora

Lirula Needle Blight

Lirula spp.

True Fir Blights

Lophocampa argentata

Silver-spotted Tiger Moth

Lophodermella concolor

Pine Needle Cast

Lophodermella montivaga

Pine Needle Cast

Lophodermium piceae

Common Needle Diseases of Spruce

Lophodermium pinastri

Lophodermium Needle Cast

Lophodermium spp.

Fir Needle Blights

Lymantria dispar

Gypsy Moth

Malacosoma californicum

Northern Tent Caterpillar

Malacosoma disstria

Forest Tent Caterpillar

Melampsora spp.

Melampsora Foliage Rusts

Melampsorella caryophyllacearum

Fir Broom Rust

Melanolophia imitata

Green-striped Forest Looper

Meria laricis

Larch Needle Cast

Mindarus abietinus

Balsam Twig Aphid

Nepytia freemani

Western False Hemlock Looper

Oligonychus ununguis

Spruce Spider Mite

Orgyia pseudotsuga

Douglas-fir Tussock Moth

Petrova albicapitana

Northern Pitch Twig Moth

Phacidium abietis

Snow Blight

Phellinus pini

Red Ring Rot

Phellinus tremulae

Aspen Trunk Rot

Phellinus weirii

Phellinus (Poria) weirii Root Rot

Phloeosinus sequoiae

Redwood Bark Beetle

Pineus spp.

Adelgids

Pissodes strobi

Spruce Weevil

Pissodes terminalis

Lodgepole Terminal Weevil

Pristiphora erichsonii

Larch Sawfly

Pucciniastrum spp.

Fir Needle Rusts

Rhabdocline pseudotsugae

Douglas Fir Needle Blight

Rhizina undulata

Rhizina Root Rot

Rhyacionia buoliana

European Pine Shoot Moth

Scirrhia pini

Red Band Needle Blight

Scolytus spp.

Engraver Beetles

Stereum sanguinolentum

Red Heart Rot

Synanthedon sequoiae

Sequoia Pitch Moth

Trachykele blondeli

Western Cedar Borer

Trypodendron lineatum

Ambrosia Beetle

Uredinopsis spp.

Fir Needle Rusts

Venturia spp.

Poplar Shoot Blights

Verticicladiella spp.

Black Stain Root Disease

Virgella robusta

True Fir Blights

Xiphinema bakeri

Corky Root Disease